12th Headies Award; Nominations and Winners

The Headies 2018

The Headies Award 2018 concluded with your favorite music artists going home with a deserving award and recognition.

The prestigious award was previously known as ‘Hip Hop World Awards’, now Headies Award, since 2006 has been recognizing and celebrating outstanding achievement in Nigeria’s music industry.

This year’s award saw sensational music artists, Davido (Mr Assurance) and Wizkid (Star Boy) winning big, surprisingly also, Simi went home with the Album of the Year and Best RnB awards. For the first time, Praize, the sensational and multi-talented vocalist won a deserving award, for his single ‘Folashade’.

Headies Awards were also presented to the Federal Inland Revenue Service (FIRS), Globacom, MTN, Nigerian Breweries Plc., Pepsi, and Hennessy.

The record label with the most award in this year’s Headies Award goes to DMW with two of its artist winning big, Davido and Mayorkun (owned by Davido). Surprisingly, Olamide didn’t go home with an award.

 

Check out the full list of winners and nominees as sourced by us below:

12th HEADIES WINNERS LIST

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
WINNER: DAVIDO
2. WIZKID
3. OLAMIDE
4. SIMI
5. TIWA SAVAGE

ALBUM OF THE YEAR (VOTING CATEGORY)
WINNER: SIMISOLA – SIMI
2. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
3. KLITORIS – BRYMO
4. IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR
5. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
6. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

SONG OF THE YEAR (VOTING CATEGORY)
WINNER: IF- DAVIDO
1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR
2. WO – OLAMIDE
4. YEBA – KISS DANIEL
5. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
6. FIA – DAVIDO

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM
WINNER: SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
2. TIMELESS – OMAWUMI
3. SIMISOLA – SIMI
4. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
5. IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR
6. THIS IS ME – NINIOLA

BEST RAP ALBUM
WINNER: EL HADJ – REMINISCE
1. 27 – FALZ
2. TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA
4. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
5. THE GLORY – OLAMIDE
6. ROSE – AQ

NEXT RATED (VOTING CATEGORY)
WINNER: MAYORKUN
1. MALEEK BERRY
3. DICE AILES
4. JOHNNY DRILLE
5. ZORO

ROOKIE:
WINNER: TENI
KIDI
AIR BOY
TENI
JUNIOR BOY
PERUZZI

BEST RAP SINGLE
WINNER: YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI
2. SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE
3. LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.
4. UP TO YOU – SDC FT FUNBI
5. ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE (VOTING CATEGORY)
WINNER: PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR
2. WO – OLAMIDE
3. SAI BABA – CDQ
4. SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE
5. PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI
6. LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE

BEST POP SINGLE
WINNER: IF– DAVIDO
1. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
2. ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE
3. YEBA – KISS DANIEL
4. ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ
6. FIA – DAVIDO

BEST R&B SINGLE
WINNER: SMILE FOR ME – SIMI
FOLASHADE – PRAIZ
LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE
LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
WINNER: YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI
2. POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ
3. LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY
4. INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA

BEST PERFORMER
WINNER: YEMI ALADE
1. FLAVOUR
2. FALZ
3. M.I.
4. 2BABA
6. TIWA SAVAGE

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
WINNER: (FALL, MAMA) – KIDOMINANT
(ISKABA, MALO) – SPELLZ
(IF) – TEKNO
(RARA) – SELEBOBO
(MARADONA, COME CLOSER) – SARZ
(BUTTERFLIES, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)- COBHAMS
(YAWA, AUGMENT) – MASTERKRAFT

BEST COLLABO
WINNER: MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID
2. TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY
3. JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEK BERRY
4. NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI
5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE
WINNER: HOLY HOLY – 2BABA
1. LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
2. DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY
4. ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY
5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID
6. SOFA – KISS DANIEL

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
WINNER: JOROMI – SIMI 
1. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI
2. HALLELUYAH – FUNBI
3. PONMILE – REMINISCE
4. HEAVEN – BANKY W

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION (VOTING CATEGORY)
WINNER: REEKADO BANKS
1. NINIOLA
2. ADEKUNLE GOLD
3. MR. EAZI

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG (VOTING CATEGORY)
WINNER: FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN & KOKER
1. MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD
2. RADIO – NONSO AMADI
3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
4. PONMILE – REMINISCE
6. LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU

AFRICAN ARTISTE (NON-NIGERIAN)
WINNER: NASTY C
1. SARKODIE
2. CASSPER NYOVEST
4. SAUTI SOL
5. VANESSA MDEE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE (VOTING CATEGORY)
WINNER: COME CLOSER- WIZKID
2. IF- DAVIDO
3. WO -OLAMIDE
4. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
5. YEBA- KISS DANIEL
6. YAWA -TEKNO

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (VIDEO DIRECTOR)
WINNER: COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS)
1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)
2. FOCUS- HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)
4. BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)
5. YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)
6. LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
WINNER: BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUNMI
1. IN THE AIR – WAJE
2. GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI
3. JOWO – ARAMIDE
4. SARO – NINIOLA
5. WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)
WINNER: FOLASHADE – PRAIZ
1. PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE
3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
4. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTER
1. HENNESSY
2. PEPSI
3. NIGERIA BREWERIES
4. MTN
5. GLO
6. FIRS
7. LAGOS STATE

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD KAFFY

HEADIES Award

HALL OF FAME CHRIS UBOSI. (NAN)

One thought on “12th Headies Award; Nominations and Winners”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Place orders from our varied number of products, we fulfill all orders diligently. Dismiss

%d bloggers like this: